Twenty-five Hanover winter athletes receive HCAC Tom Bohlsen academic award

Shot of the main entrance of campus

HCAC RELEASE

INDIANAPOLIS – The Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference announced its winter sports honorees for the Tom Bohlsen Academic All-Conference award Friday, March 22.

From the 10 conference institutions, 186 student-athletes qualified for the award, which requires a student, who is at least a sophomore academically, to have a minimum of a 3.50 cumulative grade-point average (GPA). Hanover had 25 student-athletes garner the academic honor, with men's and women's track & field leading the way with seven award winners each.

The award recognizes the contributions of Bohlsen, a 1957 graduate of Hanover College, who served as the first commissioner of the HCAC from 1998 through 2008.

Below is a list of the Hanover student-athletes who are being recognized by the conference office.

NAME YR SPORT HOMETOWN
Logan Ratts Jr. Men's Basketball Martinsville, Ind.
Blake Robertson Jr. Men's Basketball Greenfield, Ind.
John Williams Jr. Men's Basketball Monrovia, Ind.
Avery Chezem Sr. Women's Basketball Loogootee, Ind.
Claire Cromer Sr. Women's Basketball Wabash, Ind.
Holly Kallmeyer Jr. Women's Basketball Covington, Ky.
Brooke Todd Jr. Women's Basketball Vevay, Ind.
Paxton Caldwell Sr. Men's Indoor Track & Field Connersville, Ind.
Jacob Hedrick Sr. Men's Indoor Track & Field Memphis, Ind.
Ethan Monnin Jr. Men's Indoor Track & Field Minster, Ohio
Andrew Clegg So. Men's Indoor Track & Field Indianapolis, Ind.
Deacon Fountain So. Men's Indoor Track & Field Dexter, Mich.
Holden Schaefer So. Men's Indoor Track & Field Columbia City, Ind.
Elijah Williams So. Men's Indoor Track & Field Greencastle, Ind.
Erin Trimpe Sr. Women's Indoor Track & Field New Palestine, Ind.
Teylor Ellis Jr. Women's Indoor Track & Field Mooresville, Ind.
Kenna Hunter Jr. Women's Indoor Track & Field Mooresville, Ind.
Madison VanWinkle Jr. Women's Indoor Track & Field Moores Hill, Ind.
Erin Browning So. Women's Indoor Track & Field Greensburg, Ind.
Sydney Claypoole So. Women's Indoor Track & Field Mt. Sterling, Ky.
Emily Jones So. Women's Indoor Track & Field Pendleton, Ind.
Alex Maldeney Jr. Men's Swimming Fort Wayne, Ind.
Torri Boldery Sr. Women's Swimming Crothersville, Ind.
Olivia Ramsey Sr. Women's Swimming Indianapolis, Ind.
Olivia Loran So. Women's Swimming Fort Wayne, Ind.

Contact: Tyler Jester

jestert@hanover.edu