Hanover Lands 32 Student-Athletes on the Tom Bohlsen All-Academic Team

Hanover Lands 32 Student-Athletes on the Tom Bohlsen All-Academic Team

CARMEL, Ind. – The Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference announced its spring sports honorees for the Tom Bohlsen Academic All-Conference award Tuesday afternoon.

From the 10 conference institutions, 288 student-athletes garnered the award, which requires a student to have a minimum of a 3.50 cumulative grade-point average (GPA) and be at least a sophomore academically. Hanover had 32 student-athletes claim the honor.

The award recognizes the contributions of Bohlsen, a 1957 graduate of Hanover College, who served as the first commissioner of the HCAC from 1998 through 2008.

Below is a list of the Hanover student-athletes who are being recognized by the conference office.

NAME                             YR.  SPORT                          HOMETOWN                          
Brayden Imel SR Baseball Barbourville, Ky.
Andrew Littlefield SO Baseball Louisville, Ky.
Hayden McIlwain SR Baseball New Castle, Ind.
Justin Pope JR Baseball Fishers, Ind.
Luke Van Leeuwen SO Men's Golf Kettering, Ohio
Anne Breeding SO Women's Lacrosse Miamisburg, Ohio
Eme Edman SO Women's Lacrosse Niles, Mich.
Julia Long SR Women's Lacrosse Cincinnati, Ohio
Milah Young SO Women's Lacrosse Granger, Ind.
Lily Beurman JR Softball Evansville, Ind.
Shelby Edington SR Softball New Goshen, Ind.
Taylor Merrill SR Softball Brownsburg, Ind.
Mackenzie Smith JR Softball Jeffersonville, Ind.
Becca Woosley SO Softball Louisville, Ky.
Keith Asplund SO Men's Tennis Jeffersonville, Ind.
Landon Carrico SR Men's Tennis New Albany, Ind.
Jed Fajt JR Men's Tennis Greencastle, Ind.
Roger Trombley JR Men's Tennis Signal Mountain, Tenn.
Gabe Beatty SO Men's Track & Field Fountain City, Ind.
Paxton Caldwell SR Men's Track & Field Connersville, Ind.
Andrew Clegg JR Men's Track & Field Indianapolis, Ind.
Deacon Fountain JR Men's Track & Field Dexter, Mich.
Reece Hunter JR Men's Track & Field Mooresville, Ind.
Ethan Monnin SR Men's Track & Field Minster, Ohio
Elijah Williams  JR Men's Track & Field Greencastle, Ind.
Erin Browning JR Women's Track & Field Greensburg, Ind.
Sydney Claypoole JR Women's Track & Field Mt. Sterling, Ky.
Kenna Hunter SR Women's Track & Field Mooresville, Ind.
Emily Jones JR Women's Track & Field Pendleton, Ind.
Brianna Medcalf SO Women's Track & Field Central, Ind.
Emma Shockley SO Women's Track & Field Scipio, Ind.
Madison VanWinkle SR Women's Track & Field Moores Hill, Ind.