Hanover College Athletic Hall of Fame

2017 HALL OF FAME CLASS

Below is a list of the Hanover College Athletic Department Hall of Fame Members.

(Listed alphabetically)

Inductee Class Honored For Inducted
Dan Abrell 1986 Football, Baseball 2007
Dan Allen + 1978 Baseball, Basketball, Football 2002
Julie Campbell Beatty 1995 Volleyball, Track 2013
David Benter 1996 Basketball 2008
Robert Bergman 1961 Football 2013
Erich Blevins 1972 Wrestling 1996
Bill Boatman 1962 Track & Field, Basketball 1998
Tom Bohlsen + 1957 Cross Country, Track & Field 1995
Glen Bonsett 1946 Coach 2001
Anthony Brantley 1977 Football 2014
Joe Brunk 1982 Basketball, Golf 1998
Susan Nolting Burke 1987 Volleyball, Basketball, Softball 2007
Jeff Carter 1982 Football, Track 1999
Rick Carter +   Coach 1999
Peter Cassanos 1978 Wrestling 2003
Greg Clark 1973 Basketball, Track & Field 1997
John Collier 1951 Coach/Administrator 1995
Pete Corrao 1976 Football 2002
Brett Dietz 2004 Football 2014
Ed Deiwert 1976 Cross Country, Track 2005
Sue DeWine   President 2014
John Dwenger 1958 Football, Basketball, Baseball 1996
Ralph Feeler + 1926 Football, Basketball, Coach 1999
Jerry Fishel 1963 Track 2012
Jon Ford 1958 Basketball 1997
Sandra "Sonny" Foster 1959 Multiple Sports 2009
Leslie Fox + 1932 Longtime Supporter 1996
Bill French 1979 Basketball, Tennis 2012
Mark Gabriel 1970 Basketball 1995
Christopher Geesman 1961 Football, Basketball 2003
Sam George 1975 Wrestling, Football, Track & Field 1998
Brian Glesing 1993 Football, Baseball 2007
Paul Gray 1992 Football, Golf 2016
Raymond Green + 1952 Football, Basketball, Track 2000
Warren Guthrie + 1950 Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1996
Carolyn Haag 1939 Multiple Sports 2002
Carroll "Tuffy" Hamilton 1959 Track & Field, Football, Basketball 1996
James Hammond 1979 Basketball, Tennis 2015
Bruce Harbeson 1976 Football, Baseball 1999
Frank Hartley + 1938 Journalist 2002
Kathy Hennegan 1978 Basketball, Field Hockey, Volleyball 2012
Mary Taylor Hennegan + 1930 Basketball, Field Hockey, Soccer, Tennis 1997
Keith Hill 1959 Football, Baseball 2014
David Hine + 1940 Football 1996
Michelle Cline Holmes 1992 Cross Country, Track & Field 2015
Anne Horner   Athletic Supporter 2009
John Horner +   President 2009
Eugene Hough + 1926 Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field 1998
Willard Hough + 1925 Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field 1998
Thomas Johns 1953 Football 2009
Robert Johnson 1971 Football, Track & Field, Wrestling 2015
Jean Shepherd Jones + 1933 Multiple Sports 1999
Don Katzman 1981 Football 2013
Leo Kelly + 1952 Coach 1995
Gary Kemper 1963 Basketball, Tennis 1995
Dan Kile + 1956 Football, Baseball, Basketball 2008
Richard Kirkpatrick + 1953 Golf 1997
Robert Kirkpatrick 1953 Golf 1997
Stanley "Jerry" Klaybor 1953 Football, Baseball 2006
Bill Klein + 1950 Football, Basketball, Baseball 1998
"Bobbie" Jones Knapke 1939 Multiple Sport Athlete 1996
Jeff Knecht 1986 Baseball 2013
Robert Knecht 1987 Baseball 1999
Susie Knierim +   Coach 2002
Dorance Kohlmeier + 1942 Football, Basketball, Track 2000
Douglas Kurdys 1961 Tennis 1995
Kirby Pender Lake 1937 Multiple Sports 2000
Dennis Laker 1974 Basketball 1995
Mickey Lamson + 1959 Track & Field, Cross Country, Basketball 1998
Mark Lawrence 1986 Basketball, Golf, Tennis 1999
Mildred Lemen 1952 Basketball, Volleyball, Field Hockey 1995
Daniel Lewis + 1932 Football 2000
Larry Liddle 1957 Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1995
Arlan Lickliter + 1957 Cross Country, Baseball 2007
Joe Luigs 1965   2016
Marcia Luigs     2016
Mike Luker 1989 Football 2002
Thomas Mayer 1973 Football 2015
Darrel McFall 1953 Golf 1997
Dale McNeely + 1955 Track, Coach 2000
Randy McPhee 1972 Football, Track & Field 1998
Viola Mitchell +   Instructor/Administrator 1995
William "Gus" Moorhead + 1951 Basketball, Track & Field 1995
John Morris 1957 Basketball, Track 2000
Eleanore Watts Moyer + 1942 Multiple Sport Athlete 1997
John Muessel 1974 Basketball 2002
Gary Myers 1977 Football, Baseball, Basketball 2008
Dick Naylor   Coach 2005
Russell Nichols   President 2006
Marla Oberhausen + 1971 Volleyball, Softball, Field Hockey, Basketball 1998
John Owensby 1957 Track & Field, Cross Country 1996
Paul Patterson 1964 Basketball, Baseball 1995
Terry Peebles 1996 Football 2012
Wayne Perry   Coach 2014
James Peterson 1950 Football 1995
Jon Pinnick 1987 Football 2002
Warren Pruett + 1940 Football, Basketball 1997
Patrick Rady 1963 Basketball, Cross Country 2001
Gordon Raney + 1935 Basketball, Football 1999
Erin Matson Reder 2003 Cross Country, Track & Field 2015
Paul Rockwell + 1931 Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1996
Lloyd "Barney" Scott + 1951 Football, Baseball, Basketball 1995
Norman "Joe Joe" Shires 1959 Football, Track & Field 1997
Michael Sipe 1975 Baseball 2001
James "Smitty" Smith + 1958 Basketball, Track & Field 1997
John Smith 1953 Golf 1997
David Snyder 1982 Basketball 2001
Grace Nixon Sommer 1933 Multiple Sports 2003
Bill Springer 1957 Baseball, Basketball, Football 2002
Terry Sprinkle 1984 Basketball, Volleyball 2016
Robert St. Pierre 1970 Basketball 1995
Chris Stormer 1999 Football 2016
Raymond "Dutch" Struck +   Coach, Administrator 1995
William Stucker 1944 Basketball, Football 2001
Dennis Sylvester 1959 Football, Track 2000
Andrew Taff 1950 Football, Baseball, Basketball 1995
Kenneth King Telle + 1930 Football 1995
George Thurston + 1951 Football 2003
Hank Treesh + 1950 Football 2002
Ken Trinkle 1965 Basketball 2013
Cy Tucker 1974 Coach, Soccer 2005
Clarence Van Antwerp + 1923 Multiple Sport Athlete 1995
Gary Vandergriff 1958 Baseball, Football 2001
John Van Liew +   Coach/Administrator 1995
Bill Wilcox 2001 Football, Track 2016
Larry Willen 1957 Football, Track 2006
Pat Williams 1975 Basketball 1999
Stephen Wilson 1970 Basketball 1995
Phil Winning 1970 Football, Basketball 1995
Thomas Young + 1939 Football, Baseball, Basketball, Track & Field 1995
Mike Miller 1969 Basketball 2011
Kevin O'Donohue 1998 Football 2011
Nick Rutsis 1963 Longtime Supporter 2011
Jennifer Skaggs 2001 Basketball 2011
Kristen Ochs Yaden 1994 Softball, Volleyball 2010
Stanley Totten   Faculty Athletic Representative 2010
Rick Rosebrough 1980 Basketball, Track & Field 2010

+ inductee is deceased.

*Missing or incorrect information? Contact Sports Information Director, Tyler Jester, at jestert@hanover.edu